DocketNumber: 1-11-0311
[…] washable marking colors; (2) any device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; (3) any device used exclusively for the firing of stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and (4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector’s item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2008). ¶ 36 While this statutory definition excludes some specific types of firearms, the term “firearm” is defined broadly, including “any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas.” Id.; see also People v. Toy,407 Ill. App. 3d 272
, 287 (2011).