DocketNumber: 1-11-0311
[…] However, as the State notes, Illinois courts have upheld convictions involving much longer delays. See People v. Holmes,141 Ill. 2d 204
, 242 (1990) (and cases cited therein). Accordingly, the time difference does not invalidate the reliability of the identification. ¶ 34 Moreover, Fields also maintains the evidence was insufficient to convict him of either charge because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was armed. The offenses of armed robbery and being an AHC both require proof that the defendant possessed a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2), 24-1.7(a) (West 2008). ¶ 35 Section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in a specific [s]ection, ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in [s]ection 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2008).