DocketNumber: 1-14-2931
[…] Accordingly, even though the trial judge sentenced the petitioner at the bottom of the applicable first degree murder range, his aggregate sentence totaled 50 years. In addition, the petitioner points out that under the “truth in sentencing” statute, he is required to serve this sentence in its entirety. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2008) (“a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall receive no [sentence] credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court”). The petitioner argues that this lengthy term is equivalent to a mandatory life sentence.