DocketNumber: 1-95-3311
[…] Dec. 423, 428, 613 N.E.2d 740, 745. Rather, the court gave affect to the plain language of the statute.
Similarly, we recognize that the legislature may not have anticipated that an offender would receive a less severe penalty under the consecutive sentencing guidelines. However, we find that our inquiry ends at the plain language of the statute, which places a clear ceiling on consecutive sentences.
The State further claims that defendant has waived this argument by failing to file a post-sentencing motion challenging the appropriateness of his sentence. The recently amended section 5-8-1(c) provides that:
"A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." 730 ILCS 5-8-1(c) (West 1994).
The State asks us to hold that compliance with section 5-8-1(c) is a precondition to seeking appellate review of sentencing issues.