DocketNumber: 1-95-3311
[…] In the instant case, defendant was charged with two Class 2 felonies. However, the court was required to sentence defendant as a Class X offender because of defendant's prior felonies. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West 1994). Therefore, in order to apply the formula in section 5-8-4(c)(2), we must determine whether the "2 most serious felonies involved" refer to the Class 2 felonies defendant was charged with, or the Class X felonies under which defendant was sentenced.
*975 In interpreting this section, we look to the plain language of the statute. Section 5-8-4(c)(2) references section 5-8-2, which provides that:
"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted * * *." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 1994).
Reading these two sections of the Unified Code of Corrections, together, we find that the "most serious felonies involved" constitute "the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted."