DocketNumber: 5-19-0237
[…] Accordingly, we grant OSAD leave to withdraw as counsel and affirm the judgment of conviction. ¶3 BACKGROUND ¶4 The Charge ¶5 In November 2017, defendant was charged by indictment with armed robbery and robbery. Both charges stemmed from the same incident. ¶6 The armed robbery count alleged that “defendant, or one for whose conduct he is accountable, while armed with a dangerous weapon, a firearm, knowingly took property, being $110.00 cash money and a pocketknife, from the person of Zachary A. Wilson, by threatening the imminent use of force, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1), a Class X felony.” In truth, section 18-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) covers those situations in which an armed robber “carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2016). Whereas, section 18-2(a)(2) covers armed robbery with “a firearm.”Id.
§ 18-2(a)(2). ¶7 The Plea of Guilty ¶8 On January 3, 2018, defendant, defense counsel, and a prosecutor appeared before the court.