DocketNumber: 2-19-1138
[…] [Citation.] ‘Because the trier of fact is best positioned to judge the credibility of the witnesses and resolve disputes in the evidence, its decision is entitled to great deference.’ [Citation.] We will reverse the defendant’s conviction only where the evidence is so unreasonable, -7-2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U
improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. [Citation.]” People v. Hubbell,2021 IL App (2d) 190442
, ¶ 14. ¶ 23 Section 26-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(3) (West 2018)) provides: (a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly: *** (3) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to another a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance is concealed in a place where its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the bomb, explosive or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance is concealed in the place.” ¶ 24 Defendant stresses that he never verbally conveyed a bomb threat. However, nothing in the statute defining the offense requires a verbal transmission. “Transmit” has been defined as “To send or transfer (a thing) from one person or place to another” or “To communicate.”