DocketNumber: 2-19-1138
[…] Defendant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. We affirm.2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U
¶3 I. BACKGROUND ¶4 The indictment alleged that defendant committed disorderly conduct, a Class 3 felony (seeid.
§ 26-1(a)(3), (b)), in that he: “caused to be transmitted to individuals present at the Hollywood Casino, in Aurora, Illinois[,] a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance was concealed in a truck parked on Hollywood Casino property, a place where its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of the transmission that there was no reasonable ground for believing that the bomb, explosive or a container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance was concealed in the place.” ¶5 At trial, a cocktail waitress at the Hollywood Casino in Aurora testified that, at around 10 p.m. on February 11, 2019, defendant approached her and asked her to cover herself up. She responded that her outfit was her uniform.