DocketNumber: 3-21-0255
[…] The form order also had a check in a box indicating that the trial court found that “the petitioner” was a victim of two or more acts of “following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, communicating, or inferring [sic] or damaging to property or pets by Respondent.” A check was also marked in a box indicating that the trial court found the “victim” was unable to bring the petition on his or her own behalf “due to age, health, disability, 17 or inaccessibility,” citing to section “15(b)” of the Act, presumably in reference to section 15(2) of the Act. See 740 ILCS 21/15(2) (West 2020) (“[a] petition for a stalking no contact order may be filed *** by a person on behalf of a minor child or an adult who is a victim of stalking but, because of age, disability, health, or inaccessibility, cannot file the petition”).