DocketNumber: 3-21-0255
[…] See 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2020); Piester v. Escobar,2015 IL App (3d) 140457
, ¶ 11. Under the Act, “stalking” is defined as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of 19 conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety, *** the safety of a third person[,] or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020); Piester,2015 IL App (3d) 140457
, ¶ 11. ¶ 70 A “course of conduct” is defined under the Act as two or more acts, “including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens a person, workplace, school, or place of worship, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet” and may include contact via electronic communications. (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020); Piester,2015 IL App (3d) 140457
, ¶ 11. “In addition to surveillance, examples of stalking include appearing at the person's home and sending unwanted emails or electronic communications.” McNally v. Bredemann,2015 IL App (1st) 134048
, ¶ 10 (citing 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012)). ¶ 71 Under the Act, “contact” is defined as including “any contact” with the victim that is “initiated or continued without the victim's consent, or that is in disregard of the victim's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020); Piester,2015 IL App (3d) 140457
, ¶ 11. “Reasonable person” is defined under the Act as “a person in the petitioner's circumstances with the petitioner's knowledge of the respondent and the respondent's prior acts.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020). “Emotional distress” is defined under the Act as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.”Id.