DocketNumber: 3-21-0255
[…] Nicholson v. Wilson,2013 IL App (3d) 110517
, ¶ 20. “[T]he only speech that is prohibited by the Act are threats of violence or intimidation, which are not constitutionally protected.”Id.
A party’s exercise of free speech is excluded from the stalking statute. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020) (“[s]talking does not include an exercise of the right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful”). ¶ 77 After reviewing the record in this case, we conclude that the trial court did not err by granting Brook’s request for a two-year plenary stalking no contact order against Jean in regard to Brook. We note that Jean has failed to provide a complete record on appeal.