DocketNumber: 3-21-0255
[…] The Act provides, in pertinent part applicable to this case, that a petition for a stalking no contact order may be filed (when relief is not available under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986) by any person who is a victim of stalking or by a person on behalf of a minor child who is a victim of stalking but, because of age, cannot file the petition. 740 ILCS 21/15 (West 2020). Here, Jean’s course of conduct was not directed at the minors and, thus, they were not the victims of Jean’s stalking. See 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2020) (stalking means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and the stalker knows or should know that “this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety, the safety of a workplace, school, or place of worship, or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress”). We acknowledge that in relation to the voicemails that were not made part of the record on appeal, we generally would “presume the trial court’s determination had a factual basis and was in conformance with the law.” See Piester,2015 IL App (3d) 140457