DocketNumber: 1-20-0813
[…] See Pub. Act 94- 1055, §§ 10-5-60, 95-1-5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2007) (repealing 735 ILCS 5/art. VII and recodifying Eminent Domain Act, as amended, as art. X). As discussed above, section 10-5-60 retains the rule that the date of valuation of property being taken is “the date of filing the complaint to condemn,” - 16 - No. 1-20-0813 but it allows the trial court to declare a different valuation date “in the interest of justice and equity.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2020). In the case of property being acquired under quick- take provisions, if the trial commences more than two years after filing the complaint, then the statute allows the trial court to declare a valuation date as late as “the date on which the condemning authority took title to the property.” Id. § 10-5-60(ii).