DocketNumber: 1-20-0813
[…] The defendant argues that the holding of Forest Preserve District “implicitly” or “sub silentio invalidated” the requirement of section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act setting - 10 - No. 1-20-0813 the valuation date as the date of filing a complaint for condemnation. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2020). ¶ 30 In eminent domain law, the “date of valuation” and the “date of taking” of a property are not identical concepts. See Forest Preserve District,2011 IL 110759
, ¶¶ 39, 43. In Illinois, the date of valuation is set by a statute, section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act, which provides that the fair cash market value of a property in an eminent domain proceeding “shall be determined and ascertained as of the date of filing the complaint to condemn.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2020). That statute also allows for exceptions to this rule in certain situations, by permitting a trial court to declare a different valuation date.