DocketNumber: 5-20-0157
[…] The settlement agreement was signed by both parties, and neither party sought review of the Commission’s decision approving the settlement agreement. ¶ 11 On April 18, 2019, Morse filed an application for entry of judgment pursuant to section 19(g) of the Act. Morse alleged in the application that pursuant to the settlement agreement approved by the Commission, Casey’s “agreed and was required to pay all medical bills according to the provisions of the Fee Schedule contained in Section 8.2 of [the Act].” Morse alleged that Casey’s had refused to properly pay Frontenac’s medical bill for the implants in the amount of $5206.72. Morse, citing section 8.2(a-1)(5) of the Act (id. § 8.2(a-1)(5)), further alleged that “implants shall be reimbursed at 25% above the net manufacturer’s invoice price less rebates, plus actual reasonable and customary 5 shipping charges, whether or not the implant charge is submitted by a provider in conjunction with a bill for all other services associated with the implant, submitted by a provider on a separate claim form, submitted by a distributor, or submitted by the manufacturer of the implant.” Morse requested that the circuit court enter a judgment against Casey’s “in accordance with the order of [the Commission]” and “tax [Casey’s] the reasonable costs and attorneys fees in the arbitration proceeding and in the instant cause.” ¶ 12 In support of her section 19(g) application, Morse