DocketNumber: 2-20-0469
[…] He further argues that the trial court, having admitted the conviction to show propensity for domestic violence, exceeded that purpose by considering the conviction as evidence that defendant committed a different offense— robbery—by taking C.W.’s cash through the threat of force. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”). ¶ 24 Defendant did not raise these issues in his posttrial motion. “[T]he presence of both a trial objection and a written post-trial motion raising the issue are necessary to preserve an issue for review.” People v. Enoch,122 Ill. 2d 176
, 186 (1988).