DocketNumber: 2-20-0469
[…] , ¶ 96; Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). However, “[e]vidence of other crimes is admissible *** if relevant for any purpose other than to show a defendant’s propensity to commit crime.” Cerda,2021 IL App (1st) 171433
, ¶ 96; Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018)) provides an exception to the general ban on propensity evidence, allowing the admission, in a domestic violence prosecution, of the defendant’s prior acts of domestic violence. Evidence admissible under section 115-7.4(a) “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant” (id.) including to show the defendant’s propensity (Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)). Evidence is inadmissible under section 115-7.4(a) if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. People v. Nixon, -8-2021 IL App (2d) 200469-U
2016 IL App (2d) 130514, ¶ 36; Ill. S. Ct. R. 403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Section 115-7.4(b) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2018)) provides: “(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” ¶ 23 Defendant argues that his 2013 domestic battery conviction does not meet the criteria of section 115-7.4(b) and should not have been admitted into evidence.