DocketNumber: 1-21-0981
[…] Whether a party received proper or sufficient notice is a question of law subject to de novo review. Stewart v. Lathan,401 Ill. App. 3d 623
, 626 (2010). ¶ 27 In support of its argument, Republic Bank cites section 2-415(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-415(a) (West 2020)). Section 2-415(a) provides that before a receiver is appointed, the party seeking the appointment of a receiver must give a bond to the “adverse” party unless the court determines a bond is not required after “notice and full hearing.”Id.
“(a) Before any receiver shall be appointed the party making the application shall give bond to the adverse party in such penalty as the court may order and with security to be approved by the court conditioned to pay all damages including reasonable attorney's fees sustained by reason of the appointment and acts of such receiver, in case the appointment of such receiver is revoked or set aside. Bond need not be required, when for good cause shown, and upon notice and full hearing, the court is of the opinion that a receiver ought to be appointed without such bond.”Id.
7 1-21-0981 ¶ 28 The receiver argues the statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case. The statute does not provide a basis to vacate the order because Republic Bank was not a party, let alone an adverse party, at the time the appointment was made.