DocketNumber: 1-03-2815 Rel
[…] Such use is allowed only when sufficient sanitarium facilities are maintained to care “for all persons afflicted with tuberculosis for whose care and treatment the district is responsible.” 70 ILCS 920/5 (West 2000).
Section 5.2 of the Act, titled “Closing sanitarium – Use of facilities – Sale – Continuation of board – Services,” states in pertinent part:
“If the [District’s] board of directors finds that it is no longer necessary to provide an in-patient facility to serve the residents suffering from tuberculosis, it may recommend to the county board that the tuberculosis sanitarium established and maintained in the district under the Act be closed.
When such a recommendation is received, the county board shall determine what use should be made of the sanitarium facilities. * * * [T]he county board may, subject to the provisions of this section, use the facilities for other district purposes, may lease them to public or private agencies or may sell them. If the tuberculosis sanitarium facilities are leased to a public or private agency other than the county, or are sold, then such leasing or sale must be for a consideration at least equal to the fair market value or fair rental value. If the county board uses such facilities for other purposes, then the use shall be for a consideration acceptable to the board of directors and the county board.” 70 ILCS 920/5.2 (West 2000).