DocketNumber: 4-20-0549
[…] People v. Pendleton,223 Ill. 2d 458
, 472,861 N.E.2d 999
, 1007 (2006). “If the petition is not dismissed within that 90-day period, the circuit court must docket it for further consideration.”Id.
(citing 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1(b) (West 2000)). ¶ 24 During the second stage of postconviction proceedings, the circuit court may appoint counsel for an indigent defendant and the State may file a responsive pleading. People v. -7- Cotto,2016 IL 119006
, ¶ 27,51 N.E.3d 802
. The Act also provides for amendments of both the petition and any other pleading. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2018) (“The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.”). Further, at the second stage, “the circuit court must determine whether the petition and any accompanying documentation make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Domagala,2013 IL 113688
, ¶ 33,987 N.E.2d 767