DocketNumber: 73-206
[…] * * * conviction of attempted murder must be predicated upon specific intent to kill."
From this it can be concluded that the defendant entered a plea of guilty to attempted murder without being aware that he had to have the specific intent to kill to be guilty. This is in direct confrontation with the Boykin rationale.
7 Additionally, it is evident from the record that the defendant may have been under the influence of drugs at the time of the crime. Not only might this vitiate the element of intent concerning defendant, but it also stands as a statutory defense. See Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, par. 6-3), which states:
"A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition either:
(a) Negatives the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense; or
(b) Is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."
Had defendant been aware of the element of intent, instead of pleading guilty, he may have wanted to persist in this defense and may have been successful.