DocketNumber: 1-04-1177
[…] In re B.L.S., 202 Ill.2d 510, 515, 270 Ill.Dec. 23, 782 N.E.2d 217 (2002). The language of the statute must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Moore, 69 Ill.2d 520, 523, 14 Ill.Dec. 470, 372 N.E.2d 666 (1978). If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to other aids of construction. In re B.L.S., 202 Ill.2d at 515, 270 Ill.Dec. 23, 782 N.E.2d 217. Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. In re B.L.S., 202 Ill.2d at 514, 270 Ill.Dec. 23, 782 N.E.2d 217.
*531 Regarding the required form of criminal charges, section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2004)) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt."