DocketNumber: 3-07-0567
[…] We did not vacate the trial court's ruling, we upheld it. Implicit in our ruling is a finding that Moore's motion was timely and the trial court rightfully entertained and ruled on it.
Although we disagree with the State that Moore's motion to suppress was untimely, we do agree the trial court erred in finding that Moore could not be tried anew. Moore's motion was a timely motion pursuant to section 114-11(g) of the Code. Section 114-11(g) states, in pertinent part:
"[I]f the motion [to suppress] is made during trial, and the court determines that the motion is not untimely, and the court conducts a hearing on the merits and enters an order suppressing the confession, the court shall terminate the trial * * * without further proceedings, unless the State files a written notice that there will be no interlocutory appeal from such order of suppression. * * * Such termination of trial shall be proper and shall not bar subsequent prosecution of the identical charges and defendants[.]" ILCS 5/114-11(g) (West 2004).
*374 The failure of a trial court to terminate the trial and allow the State to file an interlocutory appeal pursuant to section 114-11(g) constitutes reversible error. People v. Smith, 151 Ill.App.3d 922, 926, 104 Ill. Dec. 869, 503 N.E.2d 584, 587 (1987).