DocketNumber: 1-21-0587
[…] However, the State indicted defendant on three counts of first degree murder: that he, without lawful justification, (1) intentionally and knowingly shot and killed Samuel Harlib with a gun (count I), (2) shot and killed Samuel Harlib with a gun knowing that such shooting with a gun created a strong probability of death (count II), and (3) while committing a forcible felony, to wit: armed robbery, shot and killed Samuel Harlib with a gun in violation of section 9-1-A(3) of the Illinois statutes (count III). Section 9-1-A(3) read, at the time of defendant’s conviction, as follows: “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: *** he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 1992). In brief, the State charged defendant with felony murder. The jury returned a “general verdict” of guilty of first degree 20 1-21-0587 murder. See People v. Woods,2021 IL App (1st) 190493
, ¶ 70, People v. Bobo,375 Ill. App. 3d 966