DocketNumber: 2-21-0541
[…] After losing his dental license in Illinois, defendant continued to hire dentists there to perform dental work on patients. Both Rigdon and Wadas received inadequate treatment from ACDI dentists and thus were forced to seek treatment elsewhere to remedy the lingering issues from work performed by ACDI dentists. Defendant is liable for those out-of-pocket expenses. - 14 -2022 IL App (2d) 210541
¶ 42 Moreover, in Illinois, like in Florida, strong public policies are in place to protect consumers from those whose services require licensing. Section 37 of the Illinois Dental Practice Act (225 ILCS 25/37 (West 2020)) provides that “[t]he practice of dentistry by any person not holding a valid and current license *** is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare.” Running a dental practice without a valid dental license constitutes the unlicensed practice of dentistry. See People ex rel. Illinois Society of Orthodontists v. United States Dental Institute, Inc.,57 Ill. App. 3d 1029
, 1034 (1978).