DocketNumber: 2-21-0541
[…] Boots,2022 IL App (2d) 200640
, ¶ 54. Of course, in setting this time frame, the court must consider defendant’s ability to pay.Id.
¶ 63 As a final matter, we note that, should defendant be unable to pay restitution within the court-set time, he can move for more time to pay—like the defendant in Whitfield. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(i) (West 2020); see also Whitfield, 146 Ill. App. 3d at 327. However, defendant should be aware that the trial court will afford additional time only if, through no fault of his own, he cannot pay within the time set. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(i) (West 2020) (“If the court shall find that the defendant has failed to make restitution and that the failure is not wilful, the court may impose an additional period of time within which to make restitution.”); see also Whitfield, 146 Ill.