DocketNumber: 2-21-0541
[…] With this framework in mind, we consider the issues defendant has raised. ¶ 29 We first address defendant’s argument that the trial court erred when it ordered restitution for costs Rigdon and Wadas incurred that were not the result of defendant’s criminal conduct. Defendant notes that he is not challenging the part of the restitution order directing him to reimburse Rigdon for the $5000 she spent for treatment at ACDI. Rather, he argues that he is not liable for the remaining $4500 Rigdon seeks or the $4663.80 he was ordered to pay Wadas. ¶ 30 In reviewing this issue, we apply section 5-5-6 of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5- 6 (West 2020)). The trial court may award “restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant.”Id.
§ 5-5-6(a). “In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant[.]” Id. § 5-5-6(b). ¶ 31 In construing section 5-5-6(b) of the Corrections Code, we are guided by the well-settled rules of statutory construction. “The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the true intent of the legislature.” People v. Brooks,158 Ill. 2d 260
, 264 (1994).