DocketNumber: 1-21-1600
[…] McCormack alleges that she had statutory standing to file the petition because her legal experience and credentials made her a “reputable person” under section 11a-3 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2020)). ¶ 40 Section 11a-3(a) governs the filing of the petition for adjudication of disability and appointment of guardian. It provides: “Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged person with a disability himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a person with a disability as defined in Section 11a-2.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2020). ¶ 41 Section 11a-3(a) allows a “reputable person” to file a petition. The statute does not define the term. Thus, we must use the rules of statutory construction to construe the meaning of “reputable person” under section 11a-3(a).