DocketNumber: 1-21-1600
[…] Shaw and Dr. Argumedo had conflicting medical opinions and the lay witnesses provided no factual support for Dr. Shaw’s medical expert testimony. McCormack claims that the circuit court’s finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence and Walter improperly requests that this court reweigh the court’s findings. ¶ 56 The circuit court may adjudge a person to be a person with a disability. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (West 2020). Section 11a-2 defines a “person with a disability” as “a person 18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, (b) is a person with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (c) because of gambling, idleness, debauchery, or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs, so spends or wastes his estate as to expose himself or his - 19 - No. 1-21-1600 family to want or suffering, or (d) is diagnosed with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2020). ¶ 57 If the court adjudges a person to be a person with a disability, the court may appoint the following: “(1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2020). ¶ 58 Here, the evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Walter had a mental illness under section 11a-2(b). Dr. Shaw testified that Walter’s delusional disorder caused her to lack executive functioning when making well-reasoned decisions. Dr.