DocketNumber: 1-21-1600
[…] McCormack argues that she provided notice to all of Walter’s “known and reasonably ascertainable” adult siblings as required under section 11a-10(f), and therefore, the court had subject matter jurisdiction. ¶ 33 Walter does not contest the validity of McCormack’s latest filing, the second amended petition. Hence, we consider whether McCormack provided sufficient notice of the second amended petition. ¶ 34 Section 11a-8 of the Probate Act prescribes certain information that must be stated in a petition for adjudication of disability and for appointment of guardianship. 755 ILCS 5/11a-8 (West 2020). Pertinent here, section 11a-8(e) provides that the petition “must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable: *** (e) the name and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the respondent in the following order: (1) spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e) (West 2020). Section 11a-10 governs the petition’s notice procedures. 755 ILCS 5/11a-10 (West 2020).