DocketNumber: 1-21-1600
[…] Pertinent here, section 11a-8(e) provides that the petition “must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable: *** (e) the name and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the respondent in the following order: (1) spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e) (West 2020). Section 11a-10 governs the petition’s notice procedures. 755 ILCS 5/11a-10 (West 2020). It provides, in relevant part, that the petitioner must give notice of “the time and place of the hearing *** by mail or in person to those persons, - 11 - No. 1-21-1600 including the proposed guardian, whose names and addresses appear in the petition and who do not waive notice, not less than 14 days before the hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-10(f) (West 2020). ¶ 35 The evidence reveals that, at the January 2021 hearing, McCormack stated that she had been trying to locate Walter’s nine siblings. McCormack asked Walter for her siblings’ contact information, but Walter did not have it.