DocketNumber: 3-19-0631
[…] Clearly, the General Assembly sought to retain the old statute’s gateway function from subsection (a) and the general standard applicable to modification decisions from subsection (b), even though the latter was moved to subsection (c) in the new statute. In addition, it is noteworthy that subsection (c) referred in part to modifications of “parenting plan[s]” (id. § 610.5(c)), which the Act defined—and continues to define—as including written agreements allocating parenting time (id. § 600(f)). ¶ 26 The new modification statute was amended again shortly thereafter. As of January 1, 2017, section 610.5 provides, in relevant part, that “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or 11 physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child. (b) (Blank). (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing