DocketNumber: 3-19-0631
[…] In re Marriage of Izzo,2019 IL App (2d) 180623
, ¶ 26. Additionally, Chris’s argument requires us to construe the Act, which we perform de novo. See In re N.C.,2014 IL 116532
, ¶ 50. “The fundamental goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, best indicated by giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning.”Id.
¶ 23 At all times relevant to this case, section 610.5 of the Act provided, in relevant part: “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed 7 circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child. (b) (Blank). (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing