DocketNumber: 3-19-0631
[…] Prior to January 1, 2016, modification of a custody judgment was controlled by section 610 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2014)). In relevant part, section 610 provided that “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties ***, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present 8 environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health. *** (b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. The existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5 of this Act shall be considered a change in circumstance. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.”Id.
§ 610(a), (b). Section 610(a) served as a gateway to an evidentiary hearing on a modification request if less than two years had passed since the entry of the custody judgment. See Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer,183 Ill. 2d 540