DocketNumber: 3-19-0631
[…] The Brewer court clarified that modification was not guaranteed even if the initial procedural requirement in section 610(a) was met; the standard applicable to the modification decision itself was located in section 610(b).Id.
¶ 25 When the General Assembly amended Illinois law in 2016 to replace “child custody” with “allocation of parental responsibilities,” it repealed section 610 of the Act and added a new modification statute—section 610.5 (750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2016)). Initially, section 610.5 provided, in relevant part, that “(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section or Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental responsibilities may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. (b) A motion to modify an order allocating parental responsibilities may be made at any time by a party who has been informed of the existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5 of this Act. (c) Except in a case concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under Section 603.10, the 10 court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing