DocketNumber: 2-21-0400
[…] ¶ 36 In reply, defendant argues that it is more than just the nonviolent character of her offenses that compels a modified sentence: “It is also that the present, impulsive offense was followed immediately by immediate and unwavering regret and remorse.” She also reiterates that the court overlooked her rehabilitative potential as demonstrated by “her recent focus on learning new habits and taking advantage of larger support systems.” ¶ 37 Section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Code provides: “The court may impose consecutive sentences in any of the following circumstances: (1) If, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2018). “In cases where consecutive sentences are not mandatory, such sentences should be imposed sparingly.” People v. Buckner,2013 IL App (2d) 130083