DocketNumber: 1-16-2699
[…] , ¶ 66. Indeed, “[l]eave of court to file a successive petition should be denied when it is clear from a review of the successive petition and supporting documents that the claims raised fail as a matter of law or are insufficient to justify further proceedings.”Id. ¶ 33
. ¶ 17 Defendant nonetheless argues his sentence violates our state proportionate penalties clause. We note defendant failed to raise this specific issue in his petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”); People v. Jones,213 Ill. 2d 498
, 505 (2004) (noting, a claim not raised in the postconviction petition itself cannot be raised on appeal).