DocketNumber: 3-21-0418
[…] The trial court agreed and granted defendants’ motions, dismissing plaintiffs’ complaint. ¶7 II. ANALYSIS 2 ¶8 Plaintiffs appeal, claiming that the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint based on the statute of limitations and the economic loss doctrine. We review de novo the trial court’s judgment granting a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code. O’Connell v. County of Cook,2022 IL 127527
, ¶ 19. ¶9 A. Statute of Limitations ¶ 10 Section 8-101(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) provides that: “(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against any local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2020). A cause of action “accrues” when facts exist that authorize the bringing of an action. Khan v. Deutsche Bank AG,2012 IL 112219