DocketNumber: 1-21-0475
[…] Department of Employment Security,392 Ill. App. 3d 849
, 856 (2009). The Act is to be liberally construed to favor the awarding of benefits to accomplish its primary purpose of alleviating economic distress caused by involuntary unemployment. Acevedo v. Department of Employment Security,324 Ill. App. 3d 768
, 771 (2001). Receipt of unemployment benefits is conditioned on eligibility under the Act, and plaintiff has the burden of proving that he satisfies the eligibility requirements. Childress v. Department of Employment Security,405 Ill. App. 3d 939
, 943 (2010). ¶ 20 Under section 602, a discharged employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if that employee was discharged for misconduct. Misconduct is defined as: “[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.” 820 ILCS 405/602A (West 2020). ¶ 21 To establish misconduct, three elements must be shown: (1) a deliberate and willful violation occurred, (2) the violation was of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual’s behavior in the performance of his work, and (3) the