DocketNumber: 4-21-0221
[…] . These considerations equally apply to the circuit court’s transfer of venue to the California court. That court first acquired jurisdiction, and it would be contrary to the notions of judicial economy, and the principles of equitable resolution of all the issues, for this action to be heard in Tazewell County, Illinois. ¶ 21 Defendants also posit section 2-103(b) of the Code required the circuit court to transfer venue to California. This provides: “Any action to quiet title to real estate, or to partition or recover possession thereof or to foreclose a mortgage or other lien thereon, must be brought in the county in which the real estate or some part of it is situated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-103(b) (West 2020). Though Wood’s complaint may relate to the causes of action described by section 2-103(b), it seeks recourse for violations of the Notary Act.