DocketNumber: 4-10-0219
[…] Defendant had the benefit of trial counsel who filed a motion to reconsider sentence on his behalf. Following the denial of the motion to reconsider sentence, a notice of appeal was filed and OSAD was appointed to represent defendant on appeal. As a result, this court has jurisdiction over defendant's appeal, and OSAD's motion for remand is denied.
¶ 14 Further, we recognize defendant requested the trial court return money seized from his person at the time of his arrest. Section 108-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2008)) governs the custody and disposition of property seized. Pursuant to section 108-2 of the Procedure Code:
"An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this *1162 Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release." 725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2008).
Additionally, section 108-11 of the Procedure Code provides for the disposition of things seized and states as follows: