DocketNumber: 1-05-3038
[…] Under Terry v. Ohio, where a police officer observes unusual conduct, he may stop and detain a person without probable cause to investigate possible criminal activity. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. at 30, 88 S.Ct. at 1884-85, 20 L.Ed.2d at 911. To justify a Terry stop, an officer "must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion." Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. at 21, 88 S.Ct. at 1880, 20 L.Ed.2d at 906. Illinois has codified the holding of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code: "[A] peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * * * and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2000). "We apply a de novo standard of review to determine the existence of ``reasonable suspicion' supporting a Terry stop." People v. Ross, 317 Ill.App.3d 26, 29, 250 Ill.Dec. 589, 739 N.E.2d 50 (2000).