DocketNumber: 1-21-1511
[…] Specifically, they argue that the Land Bank was not the holder of the certificates of purchase when the take notices were sent and further that the take notice for parcel 1 included a non-existent address. ¶ 24 We begin by noting that only respondent Capital Equity Trust has standing to contest the section 22-5 take notices and not Holdings Group. Section 22-5 requires the purchaser to “serve the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector’s warrant books.” 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2018). Additionally, challenges to a tax-sale purchaser’s compliance with section 22-5 are typically brought by the delinquent taxpayer, i.e., the party entitled to notice. In re Application of Skidmore,2018 IL App (2d) 170369