DocketNumber: No. 57090
[…] Dura told Zorc to get inside the areaway. Brown and he were on the second floor. Zorc could not see the beginning of the fight with Dura.
The defendant was convicted of violating Chapter 38, Section 12 — 4 (b-6), Illinois Revised Statutes, which provides:
“(b) A person who, in committing a battery * * *
# # #
(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, * s * whole such officer is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties including arrest or attempted arrest; # * #
# # *
(9) # # * commits aggravated battery * *
Section 12 — 3 provides:
“(a) A person commits battery if he intentionaHy or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact to an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”
The defendant concedes that he knew McKelvey was a police officer and that he was engaged in the execution of his official duties.