DocketNumber: No. 1-89-2627
[…] On September 6, 1988, due to Sonntag’s failure to pay rent, Whippletree was awarded a judgment for possession of lot 383. Enforcement of the judgment was stayed until October 31, 1988.
On September 18, 1988, Ms. Sonntag entered into a contract to sell her mobile home to a third party for $12,000. On September 19, she applied to Whippletree for a lot lease for the purchaser. Whippletree rejected the lease and ordered Ms. Sonntag to remove her mobile home from the lot immediately.
Ms. Sonntag sued Whippletree for violation of section 24 of the Mobile Home Act, which provides in relevant part:
“The park owner shall be enjoined and restrained from prohibiting, limiting, restricting, obstructing or in any manner interfering with the freedom of the mobile home owner to:
(a) Sell his mobile home to the purchaser of his choice, provided that the park owner shall be allowed to promulgate any general qualifications or lawful restrictions on park residents which limit or define the admission of entrants to the park. The purchaser, prior to closing, must obtain a written and signed lease.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 80, par. 224.)
Ms.