DocketNumber: No. 1–17–0611
[…] In this instance, the mandatory retirement age for those firefighters employed with the City of Chicago is 63. Chicago Municipal Code § 2-152-410(b), (d) (amended Mar. 1, 2006) ("the age of 63 shall be the maximum age for employment of any member of the uniformed service of the fire department").
¶ 15 Article 6 further provides that an active fireman who becomes disabled while on duty, as was Thomas, "shall have the right to receive [a] duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not receive or have a right to receive salary." 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2016). The "[d]uty disability benefit shall be payable during the period of the disability until the fireman reaches the age of compulsory retirement."
¶ 16 The question before us is whether Joanne is entitled to a portion of Thomas's duty disability benefits where section 3.1(d) provides for a division of Thomas's pension from the fireman's fund, even though he is not retired and both benefits are governed by article 6 of the Pension Code.