DocketNumber: 1-21-0402
[…] The Act defines a sexually violent person as an individual who has “been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and who “is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”Id.
§ 5(f). A “mental disorder” is further defined as any “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b). If, following a hearing, the court determines that probable cause exists to believe a -2- Nos. 1-21-0402 & 1-21-0584 respondent is eligible for commitment, it will order him or her be detained pending trial of that issue.