DocketNumber: 3-20-0406
[…] (1982). MidFirst Bank does not allege that Realtax did not properly notify and serve all interested parties in this matter nor does it allege any of the statutory grounds for vacating the order for a tax deed. A void order, though, can be attacked at any time, and MidFirst Bank argues that judgment authorizing the tax sale entered in case No. 13- TX-29 on October 31, 2013, was void, which renders the order void for the tax deed. ¶ 14 When taxes are delinquent, the collector makes an application for a judgment for sale of the real estate for the delinquent taxes. Section 21-160 of the Property Tax Code provides that the collector “shall transcribe into a record prepared for that purpose, and known as the annual tax judgment, sale, redemption and forfeiture record, the list of delinquent properties.” 35 ILCS 200/21-160 (West 2016). This record shall set forth, inter alia, the name of the owner, the description of the property, the year for which the tax is due, and the total amount of charges against the property.Id.