DocketNumber: 2-08-0512
[…] In re Gilberto G.-P., 375 Ill.App.3d 728, 733, 313 Ill. Dec. 910, 873 N.E.2d 534 (2007) (Grometer, P.J., specially concurring). In Illinois, jurisdiction is conferred by the constitution, and circuit courts have jurisdiction over all justiciable matters. Davis, 156 Ill.2d at 156, 189 Ill. Dec. 49, 619 N.E.2d 750.
The defendant argues that the trial court lacked the inherent power to render the judgment because in the absence of notice of the trial date as prescribed by statute, the trial court lacked the authority to conduct a trial in absentia. Section 115-4.1(a) of the Code provides as follows:
"When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. * * * The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this [s]ection despite the failure of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date is set the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open court at the time when the case was set for trial." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2008).
"[S]trict compliance with section 115-4.1(a)'s certified mailing requirement is a mandatory prerequisite to conducting a criminal trial in absentia, where the defendant was not personally present in open court when the case was set for trial." People v.