DocketNumber: 4-21-0672
[…] Defendant disagrees with OSAD’s evaluation, suggesting the court erred when denying his motion because section 116-5 of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/116-5 (West 2020)) “does not require [defendant] to set forth or show in his motion any material reason why new DNA database comparison could lead to any new evidence in his case.” The State contends the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for a DNA database search because the statute upon which defendant relies applies to pretrial DNA database searches. ¶ 27 Section 116-5 of the Criminal Procedure Code governs pretrial DNA database searches. See People v. Wright,2012 IL App (1st) 073106
, ¶ 61,971 N.E.2d 549
, 461. “Upon motion by a defendant charged with any offense where DNA evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA database search by the Illinois State Police.” 725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) (West 2020). We review a trial court’s denial of a section 116-5 motion for an abuse of discretion. Wright,2012 IL App (1st) 073106