DocketNumber: 1-21-0803
[…] Regent responds that the trial court’s denial of prejudgment interest was correct because the amount due was not clear and easily computable as of 2009. 1 ¶ 11 An award of prejudgment interest is appropriate where it is “authorized by statute, agreement of the parties[,] or warranted by equitable considerations.” Tully v. McLean,409 Ill. App. 3d 659
, 684-85 (2011). Here, Kildare requested prejudgment interest pursuant to section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2020)). That section provides, in relevant part, that, “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys 1 We note that a substantial portion of Regent’s response brief is devoted to arguing the merits of the prior appeal and why this court erred in our prior decision regarding the viability of Kildare’s “separate loss” theory based on initial damage to the insulation.