DocketNumber: 1-14-3874
[…] , where it found section 24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) (West 2012) (prohibiting the carriage of firearms within 1000 feet of a public park)) unconstitutional. The court severed the prohibition on carriage within 1000 feet of a park from the remainder of that section. Following the decision in Chairez, we ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefs on the decision’s impact on this case. ¶ 12 ANALYSIS ¶ 13 The dispositive issue on appeal is the constitutionality of the 2012 version of section 24-1 of the Code,2 which provides, in relevant part: “(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: *** (4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions: *** (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card; or *** (10) Carries or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a)(10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions: *** (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card. *** (b) Sentence.