DocketNumber: 3-19-0686
[…] Defendant strictly argues his postconviction petition must be remanded to the circuit court for second-stage proceedings due to the circuit court’s failure to dismiss all claims within 90 days of receipt of his petition. Therefore, we only address the issue brought on appeal and not the merits of defendant’s claims in his petition. 3 ¶ 11 Section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) directs the court to provide a written order specifying its findings of fact or conclusions of law to facilitate appellate review of the dismissal. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2018). The statute provides that if “the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.”Id.
The use of the term “shall” does not refer to the contents of the court’s order of dismissal itself, but rather to the court’s duty to dismiss a petition if it is frivolous or patently without merit. People v. Cox,136 Ill. App. 3d 623
, 626 (1985).