DocketNumber: 3-21-0521
[…] This was right there when he turned. And he didn’t exercise I think all the options he could have, and the biggest one would have been to at least call the local police department and say I can’t go any further, I need help, and to be able to safely back up with officers directing traffic.” ¶ 14 The trial court found the State had met its burden, found Knight guilty of the charged violation, and entered an order of conviction. The court imposed a statutory fine of $6,410. ¶ 15 ANALYSIS ¶ 16 Section 15-111(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states: “No person shall operate a vehicle or combination of vehicles over any structure with a gross weight that is greater than the posted maximum weight.” 625 ILCS 5/15-111(f) (West 2018). Knight was cited under this section for proceeding on an “elevated structure” with an overweight vehicle. The undisputed evidence at trial showed that the bridge was an elevated structure with a restricted weight of six tons.