DocketNumber: 3-21-0521
[…] He also contends that once on Smith Road, his options were constricted by the narrowness of the “rural road” and the size of his truck. He stated that he had to proceed down Smith Road until he could exit onto a truck route. The trial court noted, and the State now argues, that Knight was advancing a necessity defense inapplicable to his case. Because Knight is advancing the 1 Section 11-303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code requires the Department of Transportation to “place and maintain such traffic-control devices, conforming to its manual and specifications on all highways under its jurisdiction as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic.” 625 ILCS 5/11-303(a) (West 2019). 2 Knight seems to rely on section 11-301(a), which requires the Department to adopt traffic control devices that “conform [with] the national manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways.” 625 ILCS 5/11-301(a) (West 2019). 6 Smith Road