DocketNumber: 2-21-0166
[…] Prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure, a mortgagee of non-residential real estate shall, upon request, be placed in possession of the real estate if (1) mortgagee is so authorized by the terms of the mortgage or other written instrument, (2) the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable probability that the mortgagee will prevail on a final hearing of the cause, and (3) the mortgagor fails to object and show good cause. - 12 -2022 IL App (2d) 210166-U
735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2018). “Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver.” (Emphasis added.)Id.
§ 15-1702(a). ¶ 39 The reasonable probability determination is reviewed de novo where, as here, there was no evidentiary hearing. Bank of America, N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail LLC,401 Ill. App. 3d 158
, 165 (2010).