DocketNumber: 2-21-0166
[…] The trial court did not err when it determined that Capra raised no genuine issue of material fact as to whether McCormick 106 materially breached the contract, and that McCormick 106 was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ¶ 68 E. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Confirmed the Judicial Sale ¶ 69 Last, Capra argues that the trial court erred when it confirmed the October 6, 2020, judicial sale of the South Alpine and Forest Hills properties. Upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the subject real estate shall be sold at a judicial sale. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(a) (West 2020). After the sale, the court shall, upon motion, conduct a hearing to confirm the sale.Id.
§ 1508(b). The court shall then enter an order confirming the sale “[u]nless the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done.” Id. ¶ 70 A court’s decision to confirm a judicial sale under the IMFL is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis,229 Ill. 2d 173
, 178 (2008). This is true even in the absence of an evidentiary hearing. See Deutsche Bank National v. Burtley,371 Ill. App. 3d 1