DocketNumber: 1-21-1144
[…] For example, both statutes require that the court consider “the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to” decision-making or parenting time, respectively. Id. §§ 602.5(c)(1), 602.7(b)(2). The court shorthanded that factor as “[t]he wishes of the child,” clearly intending to incorporate both subsection (c)(1) of section 602.5 and subsection (b)(2) of section 602.7. ¶ 54 As another example, each statute requires consideration of “any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to” either decision-making or caretaking, respectively. Id. §§ 602.5(c)(6), 602.7(b)(4).