DocketNumber: 1-21-1144
[…] For now, however, the court’s current plan is well supported by the evidence and strikes us as an even-handed attempt to balance the competing interests of the parents—their obvious conflict with one another and their undeniable love, caring, and support for Child. ¶ 79 D. Right of First Refusal ¶ 80 Mother next complains that the court’s ordering of a “right of first refusal” was in error in that, contrary to statute, the court failed to identify the period of time for which a parent will be unable to care for the child before this right is triggered. ¶ 81 Section 602.3 of the Act gives the trial court discretion to allow for a “right of first refusal.” 750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2020). A right of first refusal means that “if a party intends to leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of time, that party must first offer the other party an opportunity to personally care for the minor child or children.” (Emphasis added.)Id.
§ 602.3(b). Absent an agreement by the parties, the court must determine the length of time that would be sufficiently “significant” to trigger this right.