DocketNumber: 1-21-1144
[…] Id. ¶ 50 It seems clear to us that, though the order only purported to be citing the factors of section 602.5, in fact the court was combining the factors in sections 602.5 and 602.7, which are similar and, in some cases, identical. (It should not be surprising that many of the factors relevant to the allocation of parental decision-making authority would overlap with factors relevant to allocating parenting time.) ¶ 51 We are confident this is the case because the 17 factors the trial court explicitly considered included all 15 factors from section 602.5, as well as two others that are not contained in section 602.5 but are included in section 602.7. Those two factors are “(12) The willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs” and “(16) The terms of a parent’s military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States armed Forces who is being deployed.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(12), (b)(16) (West 2020). ¶ 52 If we put aside those two factors, which are unique to section 602.7, the other factors contained in section 602.5 are not materially different from—and in many cases are identical to—those in section 602.7. For example, each statute identically requires the court to determine 14 No. 1-21-1144 “the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.” Id. §§ 602.5(c)(11), 602.7(b)(13). Likewise, each requires consideration of “the child’s adjustment to his or her home, school, and community.” Id. §§ 602.5(c)(2), 602.7(b)(6).