DocketNumber: 2-22-0075
[…] In addition, the public defender defendants sought dismissal under section 2-615 (id. § 2- 615) of the Code for failure to state a cause of action. They also sought dismissal under section 2- 619(a)(9) (id. § 2-619(a)(9)) on the basis that the claims were barred by section 5 of the Public and Appellate Defender Immunity Act (Defender Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 19/5 (West 2020)), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o *** assistant public defender *** acting within the scope of his or her employment or contract *** is liable for any damages in tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages by reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful -3-2022 IL App (2d) 220075-U
and wanton misconduct.”