DocketNumber: 1-15-1960
[…] In particular, he says, the court’s remarks on this issue, in ruling on his posttrial motion, rebut the usual presumption that the trial court understood the law. And that error, he says, deprived him of a fair trial. ¶ 47 A ¶ 48 The due process clause requires the State to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, every element included in the definition of the charged offense. In re Winship,397 U.S. 358
, 364 (1970); Patterson v. New York,432 U.S. 197
, 210 (1977). One element of first degree murder is causation. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2006) (“[a] person who kills an individual *** commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death”). And necessarily so: since liability for this offense arises from a prohibited result, the victim’s death, the offense inherently requires a causal link between that result and the defendant’s (or an accomplice’s) conduct. People v. Nere,2018 IL 122566