DocketNumber: 1-21-1480
[…] Nor did Club Meadows Realty indicate that it tendered any rental payments from March through September 2019. Plaintiff demanded possession of the property, not damages, and Club -7- No. 1-21-1480 Meadows Realty failed to allege facts that would have defeated plaintiff’s rights to terminate the lease and to regain possession of the land. ¶ 18 Club Meadow Realty’s argument that the omitted language in plaintiff’s notice rendered it voidable also fails. Plaintiff put Club Meadows Realty on notice that unless it paid $210,000 within 10 days, plaintiff would deem the lease terminated. Under section 9-209, to prevent invalidation of the notice where a tenant partially repays the amount demanded during the notice period, “the notice must prominently state: ‘Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord’s right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment.” 735 ILCS 5/9-209; see also Davis, 302 Ill. App. 3d at 273 (“[I]t is well settled that the defendant must pay the entire amount due to escape the effect of the effect of a five-day notice.”).