DocketNumber: 1-18-0672
[…] We disagree. The record shows the State argued for near-maximum sentences relying -7- No. 1-18-0672 partly on Estrada’s status as a veteran. Later, the trial court relied on this mischaracterization of law when imposing Jackson’s sentences. ¶ 34 The State argued that Illinois law permits harsher sentences for a defendant who commits “first[-]degree murder against a person [they] knew or should have known was a veteran[.]” The sentencing statute the State cited says no such thing. See generally 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 (“Factors in aggravation and extended term sentencing”). ¶ 35 The victim’s status as a veteran is one part of a two-part aggravating factor. The trial court may impose a more severe sentence when: “the defendant committed the offense of first [-] degree murder * * * against a person who was a veteran and the defendant knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person was a veteran performing duties as a representative of a veterans’ organization.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(27) (emphasis added). ¶ 36 The record contains no basis for the trial court to consider this factor in aggravation. Although Jackson shot Estrada outside a VFW post, Estrada was hosting a personal event, a family Christmas party.