DocketNumber: 1-22-0452
[…] PNC Bank, National Ass’n v. Kusmierz,2022 IL 126606
, ¶ 15. A petition under section 2-1401 generally must be filed more than 30 days but not more than 2 years after the entry of the judgment, and the petition must allege: (1) due diligence in presenting the claim or defense; (2) due diligence in filing the petition; and (3) a meritorious defense.Id.
¶ 21 Jeffrey has asserted, however, that he was not required to satisfy the foregoing traditional requirements, as he challenged the agreed order based on voidness. Section 2-1401(f) provides, in part, that “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2020). Illinois courts have consistently recognized that section 2-1401 petitions based on voidness grounds need not allege a meritorious defense and due diligence and may be filed outside of the two-year limitations period. E.g., PNC Bank,2022 IL 126606