DocketNumber: 1-18-0518
[…] Furthermore, Reilley clearly testified that defendant’s eyes, not his stature, made Reilley certain. ¶ 39 Here, the trial court found that two fillers were good and two were “remarkably good.” Although one filler was heavier, older, and balding, the record supports the court’s finding that, as a whole, the lineup was fair. ¶ 40 B. Kidnapping - 15 - No. 1-18-0518 ¶ 41 Defendant raises two challenges pertaining to the predicate kidnapping offense underlying the aggravated criminal sexual assault conviction. Section 10-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 recognizes three forms of kidnapping: “(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly: (1) and secretly confines another against his or her will; (2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or (3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.” 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a) (West 2012). Thus, a defendant can commit kidnapping by confinement, asportation, or inducement. People v. Siguenza-Brito,235 Ill. 2d 213