DocketNumber: 1-18-0518
[…] People v. Gabriel,398 Ill. App. 3d
332, 348 (2010). Additionally, lineups and photo arrays need not “include near identical or look alikes of the witness’s descriptions” (id.), although participants should not appear grossly dissimilar to a suspect (People v. Ortiz,2017 IL App (1st) 142559
, ¶ 25; see also 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(3)(B) (West 2014) (stating that “[t]he suspected perpetrator shall not be substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness’s previous description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the suspected perpetrator”)). Furthermore, “ ‘[i]t is a truism that individual facial features and hair styles and lengths differ, and this makes precise correspondence of all subjects in a photo array [or lineup] a practical impossibility.’ ” People v. Joiner,2018 IL App (1st) 150343