DocketNumber: 4-17-0036
[…] In his reply brief, defendant concedes that he was “imprecise in [his] framing of the issue” but maintains that (1) he was correct under either doctrine and (2) the State did not meet its burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 36 For the reasons that follow, we reject defendant’s arguments and agree with the State that they amount to an incorrect claim that the State needed to prove defendant had some type of intent or knowledge specific to a particular crime in order to be legally accountable. ¶ 37 1. The Statute on Legal Accountability ¶ 38 Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another under the following circumstances: “When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts.” According to People v. Fernandez,2014 IL 115527
, ¶ 21,6 N.E.3d 145