DocketNumber: 4-22-0906
[…] distinct pleading”; (2) defendants’ motion to sell one of its properties held in trust, which was heard and granted prior to presentation of the motions to dismiss, constituted waiver of venue; and (3) defendants “admitted in the probate action the [t]rust in Boone County when it was filed in the probate action by defendant and representative.” ¶ 19 Defendants filed a Rule 306(a)(4) petition for leave to appeal from the circuit court’s order denying transfer of venue, which we allowed on November 23, 2022. ¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS -4- ¶ 21 Motions to transfer based on improper venue are governed by section 2-104(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-104(b) (West 2020), which provides in relevant part: “(b) All objections of improper venue are waived by a defendant unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by the defendant on or before the date upon which he or she is required to appear or within any further time that may be granted him or her to answer or move with respect to the complaint.” ¶ 22 We review the grant or denial of a motion to transfer venue based on improper venue under a bifurcated standard. A circuit court’s factual findings will not be disturbed unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tabirta v. Cummings,2020 IL 124798
, ¶ 17 (citing Corral v.