DocketNumber: 4-22-0906
[…] To compound matters, the portion of the omnibus motion directed to the venue issue assumed, without analysis, that the statutory venue provision for litigation against a trust in the county of its administration represented a statement of the exclusive venue for such matters. See 760 ILCS 3/204 (West 2020). Just as venue may be proper against an individual defendant in their home county, it might also be proper in the “county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2020). There are two individual non-trust defendants in this case, but defendants never addressed whether they resided in Boone County. Furthermore, venue might be had “in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose” (id.), but defendants also failed to address this aspect of venue. ¶ 25 The circuit court was left with the unenviable task of bringing order to the chaos.