DocketNumber: 4-22-0906
[…] Pertinent here was the argument that there was a lack of subject matter jurisdiction (arguing the complaint was improperly filed within the probate action). Alternatively, plaintiffs requested transfer of venue based on section 2-104(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (id. § 2-104(b)) and section 204(a) of the Illinois Trust Code (760 ILCS 3/204(a) (West 2020)). Section 204(a) provides: “[V]enue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this State in which the trust’s principal place of administration is or will be located.” Id. ¶ 14 Defendants maintained that the trust’s principal place of administration is Cook County. Plaintiff disputed this and argued that “the last uncontested Trustee of the Trust resided in Boone County.”