DocketNumber: 1-16-2400
[…] “When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found the required elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v. Bradford,2016 IL 118674
, ¶ 12. ¶ 13 The trial court found that West kidnapped Cruz and X.M. when he pushed them through the door to the rear part of the currency exchange, where the currency exchange kept its cash. Section 10-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, “A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly[ ] *** by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will[.]” 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a)(2) (West 2012). ¶ 14 The court in People v. Smith,91 Ill. App. 3d 523
, 526-29 (1980), adopted from New York and federal cases a test for whether the “ ‘carr[ying of] another from one place to another’ ” qualified for a separate charge of kidnapping.