DocketNumber: 1-16-2400
[…] We affirm the uncontested convictions for armed robbery and aggravated battery. Because we cannot determine the effect of the reversed convictions on the sentences for the affirmed convictions, we remand for resentencing on the affirmed convictions. ¶ 39 Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. ¶ 40 PRESIDING JUSTICE GRIFFIN, concurring in part and dissenting in part: ¶ 41 I agree with the majority that the State failed to prove the element of asportation beyond a reasonable doubt (see supra ¶ 18) and defendant’s convictions for aggravated kidnapping must be reversed (720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(4) (West 2012)). But in addition to that point, the trial record fails to establish that defendant acted with the intent to secretly confine the victims against their will. See id. § 10-1(a)(2) (“[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly: *** (2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will”).