DocketNumber: 1-19-1125
[…] Krop,2018 IL 122556
, ¶ 23; see also Skaperdas,2015 IL 117021
, ¶ 38 (“Captive agents are contractually bound to sell only their own company’s insurance.”). ¶ 13 Historically, insurance brokers owed a fiduciary duty to the insured, while insurance agents owed a fiduciary duty to the insurer. Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co.,2013 IL App (4th) 120986
, ¶ 21, aff’d,2015 IL 117021
. However, in 1997, the Illinois legislature enacted Public Act 89-638 (codified under the heading “Insurance Placement Liability”), which added section 2-2201 to the Code. See Pub. Act 89-638, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1997) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-2201). Section 2-2201 provides that an “insurance producer *** shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2018). “This statute prevents any insurance producer from being held to the fiduciary standard, except in a narrow set of circumstances” (Krop,2018 IL 122556
, ¶ 28), i.e., those involving the appropriation of money. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b) (West 2018).